Through administering the Address Confidentiality Program, Maryland furthers its compelling interest in protecting the health and safety of its citizens. See State v. Sheldon, 332 Md. 45, 63 (Md. 1993) ("To be sure, the State has a compelling interest in protecting the social welfare of all its citizens.").
Florida also provides domestic violence victims address confidentiality protection by statute, through a similar address confidentiality program. Fla. Stat. §§ 741.401-741.465. It also provides these victims express statutory protection when filing a petition for injunction for protection against domestic violence. Fla Stat. § 741.30(3)(b) (a petitioner "may furnish [her] address to the court in a separate confidential filing if, for safety reasons, the petitioner requires the location of the current residence to be confidential"); see Fla. R. Jud Adm. 2.420( d)(2). In creating these statutory protections, the State of Florida has recognized the importance of protecting the health and safety of domestic violence victims within its borders. See Fla.